Spring sports all-conference and all-state teams (2022)

Table of Contents
ALL-CONFERENCE METRO 4-A Baseball People are also reading… Boys golf Boys lacrosse Girls lacrosse Girls soccer Softball Boys tennis Boys track and field Girls track and field CENTRAL PIEDMONT 4-A Baseball Boys golf Boys lacrosse Girls lacrosse Girls soccer Softball Boys tennis Boys track and field Girls track and field MID-STATE 3-A Baseball Boys golf Girls soccer Softball Boys tennis Boys track and field Girls track and field MID-PIEDMONT 3-A Area athletes Conference male athlete of the year Baseball Boys golf Girls soccer Softball Boys tennis Boys track and field Girls track and field MID-STATE 2-A Area athletes Baseball Boys golf Girls soccer Softball Boys tennis Boys track and field Girls track and field NORTHWEST PIEDMONT 1-A Baseball Boys golf Girls soccer Softball Boys tennis Boys track and field Girls track and field PTAC Baseball Boys golf Girls soccer Boys tennis NCISAA ALL-STATE Area athletes BASEBALL Class 4-A Class 3-A Class 2-A BOYS GOLF Class 4-A Class 3-A Class 2-A BOYS LACROSSE Division II GIRLS LACROSSE Division II GIRLS SOCCER Class 3-A Class 2-A BOYS TENNIS Division I Division II Division III BOYS TRACK AND FIELD Division I Division II Division III GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD Division I Division II Division III N.C. LACROSSE COACHES' ASSOCIATION Area boys athletes ALL-STATE ALL-REGION N.C. SOCCER COACHES' ASSOCIATION Area girls athletes ALL-STATE Class 4-A Class 3-A Class 1-A Private schools ALL-REGION Public Class 4-A Region 7 Region 8 Class 3-A Region 10 Class 2-A Region 10 Class 1-A Region 10 Private Region 2 N.C. BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE Class 4-A Class 2-A N.C. SOFTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATON ALL-STATE Class 4-A Class 3-A Class 2-A Class 1-A ALL-DISTRICT 5 Class 4-A Class 3-A Class 2-A Class 1-A FAQs Videos

Joe Sirera

ALL-CONFERENCE

METRO 4-A

Baseball

Grimsley: Tyler Albright, Elijah Broach.

Northern Guilford: Jay Allred, Jackson Roberts, Seth Wenger, Evan Wyrick.

Northwest Guilford: Silas Boris, Bristol Carter, Josh Foulks, Jackson Godfrey, Andrew Poon, Ryne Rodrigues,

Page: James Grieco, Brian O'Connell.

Ragsdale: Dillon Bullard, Garret Crum, Owen Robinson.

Southeast Guilford: Jackson Crouch,Talor Grubbs, Luke Kelly.

Southwest Guilford: J.J. Parsons, Tyler Shafer,Joe Specht, Wyatt Stanley, Hunter Whitten.

People are also reading…

Western Guilford: Scout Tilley.

Player of the year: Josh Foulks (Northwest Guilford).

Pitcher of the year: Jackson Roberts (Northern Guilford).

Coach of the year: Eli Sutherland (Northwest Guilford).

Boys golf

Grimsley:Alex Gould.

Northern Guilford:Patrick Daly, Ayden Jersey, Jared Trindel.

Northwest Guilford: Blaine Creed, Hunter Master.

Page:Andrew Bartlett, Christian Beeker, Tanner Cadieux, Shuford Edwards, Charlie Plate.

Ragsdale:Jack Boyer.

Southeast Guilford:Stone Venable.

Western Guilford:Ethan White.

Player of the year: Jack Boyer (Ragsdale).

Coach of the year: Ted Bonham (Northern Guilford).

Boys lacrosse

Grimsley:Hunter Bisbee, Brigden Hayes, Archer Kerns.

Northern Guilford: Jack Mercer,Alex McGowan, Tyler Mosca, Louden Peters, Andrew Spradley, Conley Stone, Evan Ynetma.

Northwest Guilford:Brady Dole, Griffin Joyner, Dylan Kesselring, Davis Palombo.

Page: Graham Clausen,Mac Faircloth, Ian Martti, Ian Robb, Drew Schweitzer, Grady Sherrill.

Ragsdale:Tanner Glasgow.

Southeast Guilford:Kohl Garrett, Connor Kendrick.

Southwest Guilford:Landon Dancer, Justin Doran, Nick Hampton, Noah Terry.

Western Guilford:Miles Hurst, Zack Kashubara, Josiah Sprague.

Offensive player of the year: Tyler Mosca (Northern Guilford).

Defensive player of the year: Conley Stone (Northern Guilford).

Coach of the year: Dan Tichy (Northwest Guilford).

Girls lacrosse

Grimsley:Caroline Cox, Sanders Hale, Morgan Hall, Ada Hicks.

Northern Guilford:M.C. Logan, Sam Poole, Natalie Savage, Carmen Wallace, Caitlyn Wysong.

Northwest Guilford: Jenna Hirvonen, Sammy Keene,Devyn Martinez, Ava Overmyer Izzy Parrett, Josie Parrett, Carlie Saums.

Page:Riley Gravely, Lucille Noone, Lo Ra Puih, Sutton Sherrill, Cheyanne Tillery, Avery Walters.

Ragsdale:Dariana Espinoza, Liv Glasgow, Meghan Gregory.

Southeast Guilford:Jasmine Patrick, Karly Smith, Morgan White.

Southwest Guilford:Denorris Buenos-Garcia, Nicole Burgos.

Offensive player of the year:Devyn Martinez (Northwest Guilford).

Defensive player of the year: Carmen Wallace (Northern Guilford).

Coach of the year: Charlotte Kirwan (Northwest Guilford).

Girls soccer

Grimsley:Spencer Barnwell, Bridget Peck, Molly Rotunda, Sydney Smith, Natalie Terry.

Northern Guilford:Nicole Auger, Kenan Calfo, Rachel Fry, Victoria Livaudais, Abby Mulry, Emma Soucy.

Northwest Guilford:Morgan Debow, Bella Doganavsargil, Lauren Farrelly, Morgan Stallings, Sarah Wommack, Darby Wohahn.

Page:Janie Carpenter, Sienna Coker, Reagan Neff, Chela Parris, Anna Schmedes.

Ragsdale:Aleesia Ambrosio, Peyton Cornelison, Kyli Switalski.

Southeast Guilford:Abigail Niemann, Ayla Vaneus.

Southwest Guilford:Paige Gowdy, Lindsey Swift, Kaitlyn Wykoff.

Western Guilford:Nora Klink, Callie Majors.

Offensive player of the year:Kyli Switalski (Ragsdale).

Defensive player of the year:Nicole Auger (Northern Guilford).

Coach of the year:Brien Braswell (Ragsdale).

Softball

Grimsley:Kyndall Brown, Maeren McGonigal.

Northern Guilford:Rigdon Lambeth, Ella Patterson, Sidney Pugh, Dakotah Wilkins.

Northwest Guilford:Jessica Anderson, Abby Barrow, Callie Rodriques, Kira Soodek, Addy Tucker, Bel Varadi.

Page:Emily Gilchrist, Aleyah Terrell, Kendyl Wright.

Ragsdale: Anderson Froysell,Jordan Goins, Angelina Martinez.

Southeast Guilford:Kailey Gates, Katie Jenkins-Cowart, Jessica Wilson.

Southwest Guilford:Grace Chambers, Damiya McFadden, Abby Repko, Kaley Roan.

Western Guilford:Wesley Hull.

Player of the year: Aleyah Terrell (Page).

Pitcher of the year: Bel Varadi (Northwest Guilford).

Coach of the year: Aaron Soodek (Northwest Guilford).

Boys tennis

Grimsley:Elliott Boyland, Zack Davis, Carl Gedlitschka, Hudson Spencer, Alex Wells.

Northern Guilford: Daniel Ferree, James Harrington, Duncan Moore.

Page:Grant Connors, Jack Davis, Ben Powell, Andre Torres.

Ragsdale:Ethan Goodman, Landen Ramsey.

Southwest Guilford:Trung Nguyen, Tim Vo.

Western Guilford:Nathan Hamilton.

Player of the year: Carl Gedlitschka (Grimsley).

Coach of the year: Robert Hogewood (Page).

Boys track and field

Grimsley:Jacob Barrow, Sam Deakins, Quran Deablo, Haveesh Macha, Daniel McArthur.

Northern Guilford: Ishmael Atkins,Cameron Davis, Raymond English, Jorden Geddie, Jaton Harris, LeQuan Robinson, Terrell Timmons.

Northwest Guilford:Elijah Dawes, Nick Hamilton, Linus Lingle, Dylan Maldonado, Sheldon Ulmer.

Page:Tre'von Hester, Jackson Koehler, Aiden Martin, Jasiah Moore, Caleb Watlington.

Ragsdale:John Howard, Josiah Lester.

Southwest Guilford:Christian Parker, Christien Stamp.

Western Guilford: Javariante Core,Jaivon Pegues, Kavon Poindexter.

Track athlete of the year: Jacob Barrow (Grimsley).

(Video) Teen Who Pushed Friend off Bridge Apologizes

Field athlete of the year: Tre'von Hester (Page).

Coach of the year: Thanh Ngo (Northern Guilford).

Girls track and field

Grimsley:Makenna Barnett, Audrey Jenkins, Sonia Katahdin, Calliope McFadden.

Northern Guilford: Katrina Ford, Layla Hooks,Kiersten Kohler, Jiya Patel, Natalie States, Estelle Teague.

Northwest Guilford: Hayleigh Bryant,Neriah Carson, Dymond King, Maslyn Mosbacher.

Page:Chelsea Rizo.

Southeast Guilford:Destiny Harper, Reagan Harris, Jamiyah Ross, Khyla Wells-Scott.

Southwest Guilford:Tamya Davidson, Kelis Miller, Sady Moody.

Western Guilford:Cassidy Clemens, Tyra Millard, Riley Newkirk, Alonda Shelton.

Track athlete of the year: Katrina Ford (Northern Guilford).

Field athlete of the year: Layla Hooks (Northern Guilford).

Coach of the year: Thanh Ngo (Northern Guilford).

CENTRAL PIEDMONT 4-A

Baseball

Davie County: Parker Aderhold, Bayden Hazlip, Coy James.

East Forsyth: Josh Herbert, Xavier Isaac, Steele Lee, Ethan Norby, Jimmy Shetzler, Braxton Stewart.

Glenn: Hunter Kelly, Maddox Perez.

Mount Tabor: Jake Koonin, Ryan Thiel.

Reagan: Austin Hawke, Nick Lundquist, Noah Quarless, Levi Strahm.

Reynolds: Brandon Davis, Conner Frail.

West Forsyth:Harrison Lewis, Lucas Manning, Payton Martin, Patrick Showers, Jack Vest, Reid Withers.

Pitcher of the year: Harrison Lewis (West Forsyth).

Player of the year: Xavier Isaac (East Forsyth).

Coach of the year: Drew Dull (East Forsyth).

Boys golf

East Forsyth:Christian Muthomi.

Glenn:Chase McLaughlin.

Reagan:Gavin Deibler, Cooper Diaz, Tanner Welborn.

Reynolds:Robert Gefaell, Preston Howe, Fisher Kennedy, Ford Morrow, Owen Pearce, Thomas Wilson.

West Forsyth:Mason Bashears, Jack McCarthy.

Player of the year: Owen Pearce (Reynolds).

Coach of the year: Stewart Hobbs (Reynolds).

Boys lacrosse

Davie County:Ryan Walton.

East Forsyth:Josh Bormann.

Glenn:Ethan Creason.

Mount Tabor:Andrew Bridges, Matthew Fangman, Thomas Kraft, Spencer Reynolds, Brian Werner.

Reagan:Jake DeLong, Adam Eckenroth, Nick Gianelli, J.T. Hanson, Will Jackson, Cooper Mihalko, Will Pierce, Austin Tozier.

Reynolds:Andrew Adams, Dylan Green, Drew Grau, Henry Hubbard, Will Mensh, Ian Mou, Mac Murphy, Davis Powell, Henry Welch.

West Forsyth:Ryan MacDonald, Charles Miller.

Offensive player of the year: Dylan Green (Reynolds).

Defensive player of the year: Matthew Fangman (Mount Tabor).

Coaches of the year: Jacob Able (West Forsyth), Jim O'Neill (Reynolds).

Girls lacrosse

Davie County:Danika Williams.

East Forsyth:Audrey Arzate, Catherine Fradenburg, Grayson Riggins, Cailyn Santiago, Gracie Vickery.

Glenn:Olivia Bowlin.

Mount Tabor:Rachel Chessock, Abby Shepard.

Reagan:Lucy Blackman, Ella Willard, Abby Wyss.

Reynolds:Cally Blanco, Emma Gray, Eliza Leinbach, Piper Leinbach, Calloway Umstead.

West Forsyth:Emily Brooks, Bailey Fox, Brooklyn Fox, Jaylah Gray, Alivia Gurley, Emma Holowiti, Morgan McDaniel, Leah Myers, Aaralyn Russell.

Offensive player of the year: Leah Myers (West Forsyth).

Defensive player of the year: Morgan McDaniel (West Forsyth).

Coach of the year: Doug Brawley (West Forsyth).

Girls soccer

Davie County:Katie Shupe, Jaden Sink.

East Forsyth:Kylee Berry, Lindsey Campbell, Kaitlyn Herrera, Emma Owens, Skyler Ravit, Zoey West.

Mount Tabor:Dayanara Arreola-Rojo, Lucy Joseph, Jordan Mussomeli, Sara Scales.

Reagan:Charlotte Craver, Reagan Grant, Annalise Griffin, Anna Hunt, Reagan Robertson.

Reynolds:Zeni Helvey, Zadah Johnson, Olivia Kuhner.

West Forsyth:Lauren Colamarino, Rosa Gonzalez, Hannah Hanes, Christy Lauffenberger, Aislynn Maguire, Kate Schaffer, Raegan Williams.

Offensive player of the year: Aislynn Maguire (West Forsyth).

Defensive player of the year: Kylee Berry (East Forsyth).

Coach of the year: Scott Bilton (West Forsyth).

Softball

Davie County:London Dirks, Sydney Dirks, Audrea Fowler, Melanie Gobble, Summer Simpson.

East Forsyth:Alex Brown, Kierston Deal, Grace Flynn, Madison Jones, Sophie Lecnar, Madison McCarty.

Glenn:Erika Clinard, Riley Joyce.

Mount Tabor:Eva Dardeau, Brooklyn Moss.

Reagan:Bailey Huff, Kamryn Travis, Desiree Warner.

Reynolds:Reese Robinson.

West Forsyth:Cate Etchason, Sydney Horton, Abby Hunter, Emily Mutter.

Pitcher of the year: Kierston Deal (East Forsyth).

Pitcher of the year: Kierston Deal (East Forsyth).

Coach of the year: Ben McKinney (East Forsyth).

Boys tennis

Davie County: Bryce Bailey, C. Crenshaw, Burke Rosenbaum.

East Forsyth: Andrew Mock, Bennett Smoak.

Mount Tabor: Adam Cartwright, Landon Wyshner.

Reagan: Parkman Cook, William Kelly, Bennett Russell.

Reynolds: Owen Clifford, Grant McAllister.

West Forsyth: Gavin Lamb, Luis Londono, Xavier Lopez, Josh Lucero, Cameron Roth.

Player of the year: Burke Rosenbaum (Davie County).

Coach of the year: Sara Cranford (West Forsyth).

Boys track and field

Davie County:Bryson Robinson, Spencer Williams.

Glenn:Jahnaul Ritzie.

Mount Tabor:Jalyl Baker, Andrew Burrell, Kevin Cole, Connor Inman, Bryce James, Jake Koonin, Henry Lenham, Benjamin Mills-Tarmey, Jac Murfee, Lance Patterson, Davis Potter, Terrell Robinson, Blake Simmons, Justin Williamson.

Parkland:Ocir Black, Antwan Hughes, Kobe Mack, Justin Powell, Micah Walker.

Reagan:Landan Callahan, Justin Clyburn, Brandon Harris, Nate Hayes, Jay Keeley, Jonathan Koger, Thaddeus Malatlian, Hezekiah Saunders, Stephone Scales, Evan Sheedy, Tate Shore, Andrew Steele, Trent Tapp, Alexander Vaughan, V.J. Wilkins.

West Forsyth:Tyson Adams, Brandt Doty, Colby Groce, Wesley Haggstrom, Jaiden Hubbard, Dyllan McPherson, Ethan White.

Field events athlete of the year: Spencer Williams (Davie County).

Distance runner of the year: Andrew Burrell (Mount Tabor).

Sprints runner of the year: Terrell Robinson (Mount Tabor).

Coach of the year: Patrick Cromwell (Mount Tabor).

Girls track and field

Mount Tabor:Eliza Brand, Joiner Evans, Katie McFerrin, Jaziya Odom, Hannah Riley, Thalia Soule.

Parkland:Destiny Colman, Oteria Dubose, Ziyah Etchison, Ai'yanna Gray-Williams, Londyn Greene-Dubose, Saniya Hall, Megan Hatcher, Ija Mumford, Nyssa West.

Reagan:Grace Cundiff-Barnes, Cora Busick, Sarah Fassinger, Maia Grant, Jordynn Koger, Kira Lewis, Karina Macosko, Evangeline Saunders, Shakayla Sides, Alexis Vaughan.

Reynolds:Katy Doherty, Caroline Echols, Brooke Lackey, Chandler Welsh.

West Forsyth:Noelle Childs, Genysis Howard, Nashiya Smart.

Field events athlete of the year: Ija Mumford (Parkland).

Distance runner of the year: Eliza Brand (Mount Tabor).

Sprints runner of the year: Ai'yanna Gray-Williams (Parkland).

Coach of the year: Richard Burton (Reagan).

MID-STATE 3-A

Baseball

Atkins:Jackson Lackey, Marcello Ricigliano, Kadynce Watson, Jimmy Wormack.

Dudley:Savoi Edwards, Sam Francis, Hueston Gorham, Antonio Lee.

Eastern Guilford:Jase Brooks, Brennan Fleming, Gavin Fleming, Avery Pinnix, Jonathan Sendziak, Kacey Taylor.

High Point Central:Alex Cook, Robert Hays.

Northeast Guilford:Isaiah Brown, Zach Younts.

Rockingham County:Dominick Hawkins, Ayden Johnson, Mason Lynch, Cody Peters, Hunter Thomas, Israel Zarate.

Smith:Jahkeese Bethea.

Southern Guilford:Jordan Saunders.

Player of the year:Ayden Johnson (Rockingham County).

Pitcher of the year:Jonathan Sendziak (Eastern Guilford).

Coach of the year:Kevin Jones (Eastern Guilford).

Boys golf

High Point Central:Hunter Busick, Davis DeLille, Riley Johnson, Adam Peacock, Ian White.

Rockingham County:Blaine Clayton, Luke Crouse, Zach Guill, Colby Gunter, Isaiah Valdez, Ryder Wilmouth.

Smith:Sirr Hill.

Player of the year:Davis DeLille (High Point Central).

Coach of the year:Mike Williams (Rockingham County).

Girls soccer

Atkins:Lily Ashburn, Caitlin Davis, Charlise Grimes, Emily Guy, Austin Huffman, Katy Swayne, Allison Wiebking, Anna Wiebking.

High Point Central:Katie Harrison, Boun Phanhvanh, Kaylee Taylor, Ava Vaughan, Warner Vaughan.

Northeast Guilford:Benitha, Isingizwe.

Rockingham County:Natalie John, Liza Key, Shelby Mariotti, Meredith McKinney, Kaylin Newman, Lauren Smith, Emily Southern, Madalyn Toney.

Smith:Genesis Arzate, Darilyn Bonilla-Nieto, H'Lea Ksor.

Southern Guilford:Hanna Barnes, Elizabeth Cook, Olivia Gaster, Vanessa Martinez Meza.

Offensive player of the year: Lauren Smith (Rockingham County).

Defensive player of the year: Emily Guy (Atkins).

(Video) Asa Blake SRUSA Showcase Highlights - Macclesfield, England 2-6-2022

Coach of the year: William Cornett (Northeast Guilford).

Softball

Atkins:Alex Austin, Alannah Mahavong, Zia Smith.

Dudley:Alexis Cunningham, Ivy Veyney, Ashlee Williams.

Eastern Guilford:Jasmin Mack, Taylor Mitchell, Kam Permar, Hannah Smith, Kara Stroud.

High Point Central:J'Niyah Irvin, Jayah Shannon.

Rockingham County:Chloe Hershman, Shaelyn Leonard, Blaklea Neal, Olivia Rebb, Paydon Reynolds, Hadlee Russell, Lily Strittmatter.

Smith:Kiran Khan, Shaquira Little.

Southern Guilford:Kenly Brown, Naomi Hunt, Avery Lowe, Ashlyn Pegram.

Player of the year:Jasmin Mack (Eastern Guilford).

Pitcher of the year:Blaklea Neal (Rockingham County).

Coach of the year:Scott Isley (Rockingham County).

Boys tennis

Atkins:Owen Anderson, Kathan Gandhi, Priyansh Kansara, James Patrick Merriam, Ashvath Ramesh.

High Point Central:Beck Dallas, Slade Howell, Harry Lawson, Phillip Sojka.

Northeast Guilford:Jenna Perdue.

Rockingham County:Taft Harrell, Luis Hildenbrand, Ross Jones, Jacob Shreve..

Smith:David Ajqui-Diaz, Nick Rcom, Emmanuel Reyes Molina.

Player of the year:Taft Harrell (Rockingham County).

Coach of the year:Keith Mason (Atkins).

Boys track and field

Atkins: Jake Cartegena, Will Downs, Joseph Elliot, Ethan Hall, Jackson Lackey, Lucas O'Neal, Dominic Waugh.

Dudley:Elvis Berry, Asa Bonds, Steven Davis II, Keyaun Dow, Benton Felton, Denzel Foster, Ayden Foxx, Derrick Hicks, Isaiah Monroe, Terrence Oates, Jahariee Paschal, Michael Shaw, Jonathan Smith, Aaron Spears, Tylei Woolard.

Eastern Guilford:Donte Lipscomb.

Northeast Guilford: Morgan Gardner.

Rockingham County: Aaron Wilson.

Smith: Kail Hairston, Xavier Partee.

Southern Guilford:Kameron Austin, Nick Blackston, Jerron Cooper, Kameron Davis, Jayden Diggs, Jakaii Dixon, Nicholas Epps, Rydell Herbin, Jakyri Manning, Isaac Opong, James Squires.

Field athlete of the year: Xavier Partee (Smith).

Runner of the year: Nicholas Epps (Southern Guilford).

Coach of the year: Earl Barnes (Dudley).

Girls track and field

Atkins:Morgan Anthony, Jordyn Curtis, Caroline Downs, Ogechi Ezeigbo, Sierra Fontenot, Aiyana Hale, Ja'Naya Linder, Lauren Shen, Taylor Shen, Veronica Sherman.

Dudley:Gabrielle Cheek, Madison Crowder, Nathalya Daniels, Nilijah Darden, Tyla Gamble, Serenitie Johnson, Noelle Millner, Keianna Mims, Jaiyah Nelson, Senadzi Rankin, Logan Speight, Tanzania Washington, Lyric Watkins, Amaya Wright.

Eastern Guilford:Leah Baizar, Adrianna Burnette, Jazmine Patterson, Heaven Richardson, Alex Taylor-Ramsey.

Northeast Guilford:Natalia Bennett, Kristian Gwynn, Alexis Herbin, Kiyah Sherman.

Rockingham County:Cassie Brown, Sharlotte Brown, Annalisa Lambeth, Kaitlyn Warner.

Southern Guilford:Janiya Brown.

Field athlete of the year: Noelle Millner (Dudley).

Runner of the year: Kaitlyn Warner (Rockingham County).

Coach of the year: Earl Barnes (Dudley).

MID-PIEDMONT 3-A

Area athletes

Conference male athlete of the year

Tanner Jordan (North Davidson).

Baseball

North Davidson: Brayden Hill, Justin Mabe, Alex Naylor, Wesley Stewart.

Oak Grove: Gage Doss, Brennan Hord, Dawson Shelton, Ethan Yarborough.

Boys golf

Oak Grove:Cooper Barnett, Trey Benson, Cayden Bryner, William McKenzie.

Player of the year: Cayden Bryner (Oak Grove).

Girls soccer

North Davidson:Emma Cagle, Keelan Moore, Kyndall Moore, Madison Musgraves, Raymie Patrick, Chelsea Prescott, Reese Sullivan, Kinley Thompson.

Oak Grove:Haley Long, Tatum Tesh.

Offensive player of the year: Haley Long (Oak Grove).

Defensive player of the year: Reese Sullivan (North Davidson).

Softball

North Davidson:Jaelynn Donlon, Alex Gray, Kayla Milam, Bethany Pigg, Morgan Weaver.

Oak Grove:Mary Peyton Hodge, Alissa Russ, Chloe Watkins, Lexi Weisner, Carly White.

Boys tennis

North Davidson:Christian Gallos, Austin Lashmit, Cain Pfost.

Oak Grove:Ben Maxwell, Cole Overton.

Boys track and field

North Davidson:Grayson Byrd.

Oak Grove:Luke Bowman, Collin Frank, Shamon Graham, Xavier Lodle, Isaiah McGuffin, Mason McMillian, Evan Messer, Jacob Murphy, Jay Sams, Kent Sidden, Talib Tuttle, Carter Tyree, Joshua Vogl, Evan Walters.

Sprint MVP: Evan Walters (Oak Grove).

Girls track and field

North Davidson:Bryleigh Bartula, Mattie Berrier, Makayla Dawson, Melody Lashmit, Meyenna Sean, Hadley Smith.

Oak Grove:Natalia Everhart, Chloe Koper,Ciara Major, Melody Murray, Maleah Tate, Rachel Vannoy.

MID-STATE 2-A

Area athletes

Baseball

Andrews:Brendon Miller.

McMichael:Brady Elrod, Jake Lathrop, Tyler Sorrell, Matthew Wright.

Morehead:Brittyn Barnes, Lucas Brooks, Hayden Friese, Lucas Lynn, Anderson Nance, Landon Woods.

Reidsville:Devin Shyrock, Vince Widerman.

Walkertown:Bryson Milner, Danny Staley, Garrett Wagoner, Zach Wagoner.

Honorable mention: Wes Palanco, T.J. Ratley (Andrews); Cooper Accord, Matthew Bedard, Hunter Leake (McMichael); Landon Roberts (Morehead); Colby Smith (Reidsville); Clifton Olmendo, Gabe Wagoner (Walkertown).

Pitcher of the year: Anderson Nance (Morehead).

Coach of the year: William Hardin (Walkertown).

Team sportsmanship award: Andrews.

Boys golf

Andrews:Brody Sawyer.

McMichael:Reece Graham, Osmin Hernandez, Dylan Lambert.

Morehead:Mason Chambers, Chris Hopper, Ty Horsley, Will Twilla.

Walkertown:Caden Lowe.

Girls soccer

McMichael:Courtney Freeman, Hannah Lassiter, Diana Malpica, Olivia Shelton, Kaci Wagoner, Emily Wall.

Morehead:Madison Busick, Veronica Costagliola, Maria Gonzalez, Reagan Harris, Hollie Jachimiak.

North Forsyth: Keidy Amada, Giselle Ramos, Fatima Serrano, Jasmin Solozano, Alexia Valente.

Reidsville:Lexie Cruz, Daisy Ortiz

Walkertown:Kim Delgado, Litzy Miranda, Minerva Zavaleta.

Honorable mention: Haygan Stump (McMichael); Baillie Howard, Jocelyn Ordaz Ramos (Morehead); Abril Salas (North Forsyth); Cynthia Jaramillo (Reidsville).

Offensive player of the year: Hannah Lassiter (McMichael).

Team sportsmanship award: Reidsville.

Softball

Andrews:Hser Bwe.

McMichael:Anna Casto, Jada Johnson, Haley Joyce, Savannah Lockhart, Dakota Redmond, Makenna Stewart.

Morehead:Erica Biggs, Maddie Boothe, Emma Craig, Alexis Denny, Kylee Horsley.

Reidsville:Cayden McMillian.

Walkertown:Ava Arrington, Heidi Crews, Jayona Griffin, Kayleigh Holmes.

Honorable mention: Kaylee Boles, Bradyn Case, Emily Hopper (McMichael); Emily Biggs, Hailey Blackwell, Kendal Boggs (Morehead); Emily Roberts, Trinity Stressman (Walkertown).

Player of the year: Maddie Boothe (Morehead).

Team sportsmanship award: Walkertown.

Boys tennis

Morehead: Alex Hopper, Hunter Smith, Harry Wilson

Reidsville: Anthony Franson, Claudio Guestivo, Rodrigo Quero.

Walkertown: James Brown, Joseph Holt, Anthony Jimenez, Matthew McClelland.

Team sportsmanship awards: Reidsville and Walkertown.

Boys track and field

Andrews:Ja'len Bennett, Ja'Neil Harris, Ja'Shawn Harris, Marquette Hoskins, Jeremiah King, Correy McManus, John Shearin Jr., Ta'Shaun Smith.

McMichael:Brandon Craiger, Kaden Pratt, Connor Stevens.

Morehead:Mark Hancock.

Reidsville:Que'Shyne Flippen.

Walkertown:Jai'juan Algood, Donta Boxley, Chase Ivey, David Knowles, Chris McCorkle, Jerimiah McIntyre, Zakhi Mitchell, Zion Moye, Greg Potter, Connor Vanchure.

Field events athlete of the year: Ta'Shaun Smith (Andrews).

Coach of the year: Ty Mathis (Andrews).

Girls track and field

Andrews:Ashley Bowman, Anaya Cureton, Jurnee Flowers, Sanai Johnson, Karrington Kemp, Ta'Ciana Robinson, Nijayah Townes..

McMichael:Aubrey Simmons.

Morehead: Jatorrie Scales, Deajah Shelton.

North Forsyth:Damiyah Foster, Jakayla Jackson, Destiny Raveneli, Rachel Switzer.

Reidsville:Kamalia Calloway-Stinson, Tatiana Chigwerewe, NeAjia Hartfield, Lea Miller, Heaven Perkins, Kiera Perkins, Cynthia Thomas, Mariah Wilson.

Walkertown:Alia Bowles, Julia Knowles, Mariah Perry, Qeinyla Ross.

Runner of the year: Mariah Perry (Walkertown).

NORTHWEST PIEDMONT 1-A

Baseball

Bethany Community: Brayden Dilday, Chase Gora, Brock Hall, Chase Lesperance, Jeb Smith.

Bishop McGuinness:Joe Criscuolo, Tommy Mattox.

Cornerstone Charter: Collin Jordan, Sam Pugh, Tucker Smith, Justin Thomas.

Millennium Charter: Phillip Byrd.

(Video) All-State and All-Conference Players Announced! | YBMcast

N.C. Leadership Academy:Jonathan Floyd, Nick Hurst, Cade Shoemaker.

Player of the year: Nick Hurst (N.C. Leadership Academy).

Pitcher of the year: Brayden Dilday (Bethany Community).

Coach of the year: Scott Pugh (Cornerstone Charter).

Boys golf

Bishop McGuinness:William Grissom, Gannon Grunewald, Sam Sherrill, Ted Williams.

Cornerstone Charter:Carson Sickmiller, Drew Vaughn.

Player of the year: William Grissom (Bishop McGuinness).

Girls soccer

Bishop McGuinness:Anna Aufrance, Claire Clampett, Justine Grimsley, Ashley Hawley, Anna Krawczyk, Emilia Pirkl.

Carver:Adilenee Banos-Olivia.

Cornerstone Charter:Ava Gueriera, Ali Moye.

N.C. Leadership Academy:Savannah Carter, Allee Davis, Ava Gonzalez, Emmerson Guldberg, Jaiden Truhe.

Offensive player of the year: Anna Krawczyk (Bishop McGuinness).

Defensive player of the year: Ashley Hawley (Bishop McGuinness).

Coach of the year: Ray Alley (Bishop McGuinness).

Softball

Bethany Community:Leah Denny, Haley Inman, Taylor Isley, Marilyn Tucker.

Carver:Janiya Little.

Cornerstone Charter:Sydney Clark, Lydia Cochran, Alex Croatt, Meghan Sorrells.

N.C. Leadership Academy:Ali Faenza, Alyssa Hopkins, Ashlyn Koerber, Brooke Taylor.

Player of the year:Haley Inman (Bethany Community).

Pitcher of the year: Sydney Clark (Cornerstone Charter).

Coach of the year: Jason Tew (Cornerstone Charter).

Boys tennis

Bishop McGuinness:Timothy Hackman, Josh Hanflink, Luca Pestana, Evan Sturgill, Connor Whalen, Grant Wilson.

Cornerstone Charter:Wyatt Kemp, Jake Stanfield.

Millennium Charter: Foster Baird, Zeke Harrison, Luke Simpson, Eric Sorrell.

Player of the year: Josh Hanflink (Bishop McGuinness).

Boys track and field

Bishop McGuinness:David Armstrong, Nick Arnold, Thomas Bennett, Ethan Connor, Arrington Culbertson, Michael Golamco, Andrew Lankau, Thomas Pinder, Heathcliff Ropko, Rhodes Smith, Jorge Vidal.

Carver:Javier Alcantara, Jamaari Blackburn, Cedric Ferguson, Jonathan Gakeri, James Harris.

Cornerstone Charter:Athens Barnes, Tristan Cole, Elijah Edwards, Tre Harris, Alex Harrison, Benjamin Harrison, Ben Resler, Carson Yow.

N.C. Leadership Academy:Zach Donath.

Winston-Salem Prep:Greg Cuthbertson, Jaden Gonsavles, Jamison Graves, Julian Medina.

Athlete of the year: Ben Resler (Cornerstone Charter).

Coach of the year: Stephen Brame (Cornerstone Charter).

Girls track and field

Bishop McGuinness:Sienna Arnold, Grace Harriman, Nina Holton, Mary Grace Lipscomb, Lourdes Lopez, Lalille Nguyen, Bridget Plouff, Mary Rashford, Isabella Ross, Theresa Schultheis, Gigi Simon, Sofia Wolff.

Cornerstone Charter:Jewelle Becton, Aniston Harvell, Nina Monsanto, Katlyn Poole, Alia Smith, Kaylen Williamson.

Millennium Charter:River Edge, Ruby Hoerter, Clara Minix, Ava Utt.

Winston-Salem Prep:Anayia Cooper, Erial Ladson, Damyja Ortiz, Jayla Williams.

Athlete of the year: Damyja Ortiz (Winston-Salem Prep).

Coach of the year: Bianca Briones (Bishop McGuinness).

PTAC

Baseball

Caldwell: Jacob Trivetter.

Calvary Day: Hunter Russell.

Greensboro Day: Cuyler Baxter, Max McGinn.

High Point Christian: Trace Aufderhar, Noah Hill, Tony Lopez, Sam Sapp, Yates Sikes,Dylan Story.

Westchester: Josh Hammond, Bryce Hooker, Carson McDaniel, Tate Vogler.

Player of the year: Dylan Story (High Point Christian).

Boys golf

Caldwell: Freddy Ortmann.

Calvary Day: Rhodes Baker.

Forsyth Country Day: Henry Andrews, Kyle Haas, Luke Tisdale.

Greensboro Day: Ben Jordan, Will Jordan.

High Point Christian: Cam Malboeuf.

Westchester: Jaxson Morgan.

Player of the year: Ben Jordan (Greensboro Day).

Coach of the year: B.J. Szafran (Greensboro Day).

Girls soccer

Caldwell: Maggie Koenig.

Calvary Day: Mya Jarvis, Ava Jones, Sammi Kerth, Avery McKiernan, Kylie Peters.

Forsyth Country Day: Cai Divelbiss, Hailey Jones, Nicole Kortesis, Audrey McCann, Riley Myers, Lauren Templeton, Maddie Templeton.

Greensboro Day: Brenna Holden.

High Point Christian: Juli Algar, Cameron Martin, Chloe Osborne, Anna Wetherington.

Westchester: Anna Beth Merritt.

Player of the year: Maddie Templeton (Forsyth Country Day).

Coach of the year: Julie McCann (Forsyth Country Day).

Boys tennis

Calvary Day: Owen Calvert.

Forsyth Country Day: Kendrick Lash, Lucas Rocha Lima, Alan Trbonja, Max Trbonja, Ben Williams, Hank Williams.

Greensboro Day: Colter Cox, Matthew Dewey, Nick Moule, Carter McWhorter, Warren McWhorter.

Westchester: Max Verellen.

Player of the year: Kendrick Lash (Forsyth Country Day).

Coach of the year: Harold Moore (Forsyth Country Day).

NCISAA ALL-STATE

Area athletes

BASEBALL

Class 4-A

Wesleyan: Grant Aycock, Christian Walker.

Class 3-A

Calvary Day: Hunter Russell.

High Point Christian: Trace Aufderhar, Noah Hill, Yates Sikes, Dylan Story.

Class 2-A

Westchester: Carson Daniel, Josh Hammond, Bryce Hooker, Tate Vogler.

BOYS GOLF

Class 4-A

Greensboro Day: Ben Jordan.

Class 3-A

Forsyth Country Day: Kyle Haas, Luke Tisdale.

Class 2-A

Caldwell: Freddy Ortmann.

Westchester: Jaxson Morgan.

BOYS LACROSSE

Division II

Forsyth Country Day: Caden Didier, Ian Kennedy, Ryan Moore, Keith Pemberton, Tommy Tessien.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Division II

Forsyth Country Day: Hayden Head, Olivia McNatt, Gracie Whicker.

GIRLS SOCCER

Class 3-A

Calvary Day: Ava Jones, Sammi Kerth.

Forsyth Country Day: Cailyn Divelbiss, Hailey Jones, Madeline Templeton.

Class 2-A

Westchester: Anna Beth Merritt.

BOYS TENNIS

Division I

Greensboro Day: Carter McWhorter.

Division II

Calvary Day: Owen Calvert.

Forsyth Country Day: Kendrick Lash, Hank Williams, Hayes Williams.

Division III

Westchester: Max Verellen.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Division I

Wesleyan: Donovan Calhoun.

Division II

Forsyth Country Day: Aidan Baydush, George Lawson, Sam Scott, James Snyder, Harrison Tate.

High Point Christian: Isaiah Sanders.

Division III

Westchester: Cruz Hesling.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Division I

Greensboro Day: Dana Wilson.

Division II

Calvary Day: Rebekah Ewing, Addison Hinson, Kristen Roberts, Jaliyah Young.

Forsyth Country Day: Lilirose Caty, Emmie Cawood, Maureen Cavanaugh, Nicole Chung, Mary Fitzsimmons, Mackenzie Moore, Katelyn Skinner.

Division III

Westchester: Ali Schwartz.

N.C. LACROSSE COACHES' ASSOCIATION

Area boys athletes

(Video) Kent State vs Washington Football Game Highlights 9 3 2022

ALL-STATE

Mount Tabor: Matthew Fangman.

Northern Guilford: Jack Mercer, Tyler Mosca, Louden Peters, Andrew Spradley, Conley Stone, Evan Ynetma.

Northwest Guilford: Dylan Kesselring.

Page: Graham Clausen, Mac Faircloth.

Reynolds: William Mensh.

ALL-REGION

Mount Tabor:Matthew Fangman, Thomas Kraft.

Northern Guilford:Alex McGowan, Jack Mercer, Tyler Mosca, Louden Peters, Andrew Spradley, Conley Stone, Evan Ynetma.

Northwest Guilford:Dylan Kesselring.

Page:Graham Clausen, Mac Faircloth, Ian Martti, Ian Robb.

Reynolds:Andrew Adams, William Mensh, Ian Mou.

N.C. SOCCER COACHES' ASSOCIATION

Area girls athletes

ALL-STATE

Class 4-A

Northern Guilford: Nicole Auger.

Northwest Guilford: Sarah Wommack.

Page: Chela Parris.

Ragsdale: Kyli Switalski.

West Forsyth: Aislynn Maguire.

Class 3-A

North Davidson: Emma Cagle, Madison Musgrave.

Oak Grove: Haley Long.

Rockingham County: Lauren Smith.

Class 1-A

Bishop McGuinness: Emilia Pirkl.

Private schools

Calvary Day: Ava Jones.

Forsyth Country Day: Maddie Templeton.

ALL-REGION

Public

Class 4-A

Region 7

Grimsley:Spencer Barnwell, Bridget Peck, Molly Rotunda, Sydney Smith.

Northern Guilford:Nicole Auger, Rachel Fry, Emma Soucy, Summer Watkins.

Northwest Guilford:Morgan Debow, Bella Doganavsargil, Sarah Wommack.

Page:Janie Carpenter, Sienna Coker, Chela Parris.

Ragsdale:Aleesia Ambrosio, Kyli Switalski.

Southeast Guilford:Abigail Niemann, Ayla Vaneus.

Southwest Guilford:Lindsey Swift, Kaitlyn Wykoff.

Western Guilford:Nora Klink, Callie Majors.

Region 8

Davie County: Jaden Sink.

East Forsyth: Kylee Berry, Emma Owens, Skyler Ravit.

Mount Tabor: Jordan Mussomeli, Sara Scales.

Reagan: Reagan Grant, Anna Hunt.

Reynolds: Zadah Johnson, Olivia Kuhner.

West Forsyth: Hannah Hanes, Christy Lauffenberger, Aislynn Maguire, Raegan Williams.

Class 3-A

Region 10

Atkins: Charlise Grimes, Emily Guy, Austin Huffmann, Allison Wiebking, Anna Wiebking.

High Point Central: Ava Vaughn, Warner Vaughn.

North Davidson: Emma Cagle, Keelan Moore, Kyndall Moore, Madison Musgrave, Reese Sullivan.

Oak Grove: Haley Long.

Rockingham County: Shelby Mariotti, Lauren Smith.

Class 2-A

Region 10

North Forsyth: Giselle Ramos.

Class 1-A

Region 10

Bishop McGuinness: Anna Aufrance, Claire Clampett, Justine Grimsley, Ashley Hawley, Anna Krawczyk, Emilia Pirkl.

Private

Region 2

Calvary Day: Mya Jarvis, Ava Jones, Kylie Peters, Sammi Kerth.

Forsyth Country Day: Cailynn Divelbiss, Hailey Jones, Audrey McCann, Maddie Templeton.

Greensboro Day: Brenna Holden.

N.C. BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

ALL-STATE

Class 4-A

East Forsyth: Xavier Isaac.

Northwest Guilford: Bristol Carter, Josh Foulks, Blaize Johnson, Andrew Poon.

Southwest Guilford: Wyatt Stanley.

West Forsyth: Harrison Lewis, Payton Martin.

Class 2-A

McMichael: Jake Lathrop, Matthew Wright.

N.C. SOFTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATON

ALL-STATE

Class 4-A

Davie County: London Dirks, Sydney Dirks, Summer Simpson.

East Forsyth: Kierston Deal, Madison Jones.

Northern Guilford: Dakotah Wilkins.

Northwest Guilford: Kira Soodek, Bel Varadi.

Pitcher of the year: Kierston Deal (East Forsyth).

Class 3-A

North Davidson: Jaelynn Donlon, Kayla Milam, Bethany Pigg.

Oak Grove: Chloe Watkins, Carly White.

Rockingham County: Blaklea Neal, Olivia Rebb, Hadlee Russell.

Class 2-A

McMichael: Jada Johnson, Savannah Lockhart, Dakota Redmon, Makenna Stewart.

Class 1-A

High Point Christian: Lexi Hall.

ALL-DISTRICT 5

Class 4-A

East Forsyth: Alex Brown, Kierston Deal, Grace Flynn, Madison Jones, Kaitlyn King, Sophia Lecnar, Madison McCarty.

Glenn: Erika Clinard.

Northern Guilford: Nicky Dodson, Rigdon Lambeth, Ella Patterson, Sydney Pugh, Asyah Smith, Dakotah Wilkins.

Northwest Guilford: Callie Rodrigues, Kira Soodek, Addy Tucker, Bel Varadi.

Ragsdale: Anderson Froysell, Jordon Goins, Angelina Martinez.

West Forsyth: Abby Hunter, Sydney Joyner, Emily Mutter.

Pitcher of the year: Kierston Deal (East Forsyth).

Class 3-A

Eastern Guilford: Jasmine Mack, Kamryn Permar.

North Davidson: Jaelynn Donlon, Alex Gray, Kayla Milam, Bethany Pigg, Morgan Weaver.

Oak Grove: Mary Peyton, Alissa Russ, Chloe Watkins, Lexi Weisner, Carly White.

Rockingham County: Blaklea Neal, Oliva Rebb, Paydon Reynolds, Hadlee Russell.

Class 2-A

McMichael: Anna Casto, Jada Johnson, Haley Joyce, Savannah Lockhart, Dakota Redmon, Makenna Stewart.

Walkertown: Jayona Griffin, Kayleigh Holmes.

Class 1-A

Bethany Community: Haley Inman.

High Point Christian: Lexi Hall, Mary Hayworth, Laci Jarrell.

Contact Joe Sirera at 336-373-7034, and follow @JoeSireraSports on Twitter.

Get local news delivered to your inbox!

Joe Sirera

FAQs

What does it mean to be first team all conference? ›

Within NCHEAC, the highest recognition of individual athletic accomplishment is referred to as all-conference recognition. For this honor, student-athletes are chosen as the top athletes in their team sport by the opposing coaches. This is initiated by each coach nominating players from their team.

Can a coach play for his team? ›

In an official capacity, much like the NBA, the current CBA between the NFL and the NFL Players Association prohibits official player-coaches due to teams using it to circumvent the salary cap.

Is basketball a contact sport? ›

Contact can still happen, but penalties are often used to disallow substantial contact between players. For instance, "Basketball, by rule, is a non-contact sport." However, there is a great deal of contact in basketball, which referees tolerate at their discretion until it negatively affects the game.

How do you get selected for All-conference? ›

A coach or a school representative must be present in order to vote for All-Conference Teams. The host athletic director will prepare the official ballot and chair the selection meeting. Coaches will determine the make-up of the All-Conference Team, by position, before the vote is taken.

What does an All-conference award mean? ›

Second Team All-Conference: All student-athletes that had a highest place finish of a silver medal. Third Team All-Conference: All student-athletes that had a highest place finish of a bronze medal. Academic Awards (All Sports)

What sport is the coach most important? ›

Coaches are highly significant in both NBA and Division I college basketball outcomes, influencing points scored, points allowed, point differential and victories. NHL coaches matter, although they matter much more for goals allowed than goals scored.

What do you say to a team before a big game? ›

What Do You Tell Your Team the Night Before the Big Game?
  • Tell your team they do not have to “rise” to the occasion. ...
  • Tell your team to focus on playing your best, not winning. ...
  • Tell your players to clench their left fist before stepping to foul line. ...
  • Walk like a champ. ...
  • Write down anxieties night before.
Mar 26, 2016

How do you deal with a coach that doesn't like you? ›

Let the coach know that you respect them and their philosophies, and you just want to clarify what you can be doing to improve your situation. Don't attack the coach, don't whine. If you do it right, the coach will respect you more for handling the situation the correct way.

What sport is harder football or basketball? ›

It's harder than football, harder than baseball, harder than basketball, harder than hockey or soccer or cycling or skiing or fishing or billiards or any other of the 60 sports we rated.
...
Degree of Difficulty: Sport RankingsFootball
5.38
8.63
8.13
7.13
36 more columns

Is learning basketball easy? ›

Basketball is a very easy sport for all ages to learn how to play. All you really need to do is be able to dribble a ball while running at the same time, run quickly back and forth across the court and pass the ball to people who are open if you are not.

Is playing basketball hard? ›

Will they be able to tread water while they're pushed, shoved, kicked and elbowed? And yet, the panel of experts who ranked sports' degree of difficulty for us determined that basketball is the fourth-hardest sport to play.

What is an All conference Athlete award? ›

All-America awards are annually bestowed on the most outstanding athletes in the various sports in which the program is active. Those selected for All-Conference awards are considered; selection criteria is implemented by each sport. CONTACT: Austin Bennett.

What is the difference between all conference and all state? ›

moderator. Yes, "all-conference" refers to the best player(s) in that conference/region/district/league, and "all-state" refers to the best player(s) in the state.

What does Second team All state mean? ›

This is where they name more than one roster, so they pick all the best players from that area to make up the best (first) team, then of everyone who's left they make a second team. So being named to the second team all-state implies that you're the second best at your position in the state. 2.

What does honorable mention mean in high school sports? ›

Sometimes a contest or competition is so close that a participant who almost won, or who worked especially hard, needs to be mentioned when prizes are awarded. This is an honorable mention — the person doesn't get an award, but she does receive the special recognition of the judges.

What does all league mean in high school? ›

The All-League selection is a non-biased process using objective criteria to the extent possible rather than a subjective perception of the student-athlete or school. 6. Coaches will not vote based on personal feelings, but on actual performance backed by statistics.

What is all league honorable mention? ›

Honorable Mention is simple. The Coach selects one of their players from their team. No Voting.

What sport is hardest to coach? ›

The agreement yesterday was that baseball was the most complex of the sports, and thus the most difficult to coach.

What sports do not allow coaching? ›

Tennis is a sport of individuals, and one of its most prized features is the rule that prohibits coaching during Grand Slam and ATP Tour matches. But there's also this: The game is now played for very high stakes by individuals who have entire teams who not only support them, but are always in evidence courtside.

Who is the most winning coach ever? ›

Don Shula

How do you get a team pumped up before a game? ›

Here are some ways you can do this:
  1. Listen to your favorite music. I recommend something that you know the words too or has a catchy beat. ...
  2. Take time to focus on breathing. ...
  3. Scan your body. ...
  4. Give yourself positive Self-Talk. ...
  5. Be thankful to play. ...
  6. Visualize the game in the locker room.
Oct 25, 2018

How do you motivate your team before a big game? ›

Here are a number of things you can take into your next coaching to help them keep their head in the game.
  1. Decide on your type of motivation. ...
  2. Create the right environment. ...
  3. Communication goes two-ways. ...
  4. Make it fun. ...
  5. Use competitive aspects. ...
  6. Don't punish failure. ...
  7. Celebrate the good times. ...
  8. Everyone is different.
Aug 24, 2016

What to say to motivate players? ›

Best Motivational Quotes from Famous Athletes
  • 1) “If something stands between you and your success, move it. ...
  • 2) “Don't be afraid of failure. ...
  • 3) “You dream. ...
  • 4) "You must not only have competitiveness but ability, regardless of the circumstance you face, to never quit." ...
  • 5) “I've missed more than 9,000 shots in my career.
Aug 23, 2022

How do you know if a coach is toxic? ›

How to Be a Horrible Coach
  1. Bad Coaches Play Favorites. ...
  2. Bad Coaches Only Praise the Team When They Win. ...
  3. Bad Coaches Belittle Players Instead of Correcting Them. ...
  4. Bad Coaches Make Bench Players Feel Unimportant. ...
  5. Bad Coaches Don't Make Adjustments Between Losses. ...
  6. Lousy Coaches Are Overly Concerned About Players Liking Them.
May 19, 2022

Do coaches play favorites? ›

However, most people will probably find it surprising that many coaches will actually agree that they play favorites, though they might do it for different reasons than you'd think. Oftentimes, playing favorites simply means playing the athletes that are simply the most talented.

How do I know if my coach is playing favorites? ›

While some players may see little to no game time, especially with close games or must-win games, there are situations where the entire bench may replace the starters. However, if a coach replaces all the starts and continues to refuse to play one player, then it is likely that they are playing favorites.

Which sport has fittest athletes? ›

Water Polo is your Fittest Sport
RankingSportOverall Fitness Rating (%)
1Water Polo80.3
2Rugby 7s79.6
3American Football79.3
4Ultimate79.3
50 more rows

What is the hardest girl sport? ›

Gymnastics won the most points for technical and mental strength. Four of the seven experts named gymastics the most demanding sport in at least one of the categories: physical, technical, and mental strength.

What is the easiest sport? ›

Here's a list of easy sports that can be picked up easily without material time or money investment:
  • Badminton. Hands down, one of the easiest and most rewarding sport to learn is Badminton. ...
  • Swimming. Swimming is a sport that can be learned at any age. ...
  • Cycling. ...
  • Table Tennis. ...
  • Volleyball.

What is the hardest sport in high school? ›

The toughest high school sport
  • Football. No fall sport is more physical in every minute of competition than football. ...
  • Lacrosse. This sport combines the quickness and agility of basketball, the speed and precision of hockey, and the toughness of football into one heart-pounding game. ...
  • Rodeo. ...
  • Wrestling.
Aug 14, 2009

Is basketball harder than baseball? ›

2. Baseball is the most challenging sport to do from a skill level. So this can be debated in some aspects, as basketball, soccer, and hockey have aspects that make them more difficult than say playing defense in baseball, but the overall difficulty still goes to baseball simply due to hitting.

What is the hardest part of basketball? ›

Passing. Passing has to be the hardest skill to work on individually. Passing is not so much about making an accurate pass--the hard part is getting it there on time and under pressure. Yes, you need to get it there on time on target, but everyone should be able to get the ball there on target.

What is a tough basketball player? ›

Toughness is giving more on your end of the floor than on offense. Any superstar, or any basketball player for that matter, can score, but it is the great players that prevent their opponents from scoring. Toughness is not saving your energy for the next quarter or next game.

How long does it take to become good at basketball? ›

There is no magic to getting better—it takes time and repetitions. The “10,000-Hour Rule,” made famous by Malcolm Gladwell in his book Outliers: The Secret to Success, states that it takes at least 10,000 hours of practice to master a skill. Genetics and complexity can accelerate or impair the process.

What does 2nd team All league mean? ›

2nd Team is simple (Total # of players who start for one team on the Field/Court/Pool) is the respective number for. that sports total of 2nd Team All-League Awards: a.

What does academic all conference mean? ›

In order to qualify for the Academic All-Conference honor, a student-athlete must carry a minimum 3.00 cumulative institutional grade point average (GPA), must have completed one full academic year at the member institution prior to the season for which the award is being received, and must have competed in at least 50 ...

What GPA do you need to be an Academic All American? ›

The nominees must be a starter or important reserve with at least a 3.30 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at his/her current institution. Nominees must have participated in at least 50 percent of the team's games at the position listed on the nomination form (where applicable).

What is an all tournament team? ›

The NCHC All-Tournament Team is an honor bestowed at the conclusion of the conference tournament to the players judged to have performed the best during the championship. The team is composed of three forwards, two defensemen and one goaltender with additional players named in the event of a tie.

What does 2nd team all state mean? ›

This is where they name more than one roster, so they pick all the best players from that area to make up the best (first) team, then of everyone who's left they make a second team. So being named to the second team all-state implies that you're the second best at your position in the state.

What is the difference between 1st team and 2nd team? ›

The first team consists of the top one or two players at each position; the second team consists of the runners-up at each position.

What does 3rd team All American mean? ›

For Division I men, they select a first- and a second-team for East and for West; for Division I women, they select national first- and second-teams. For Division III men, they select a first- and a second-team for East and for West; for Division III women, they select a first and second team for both East and West.

What does it take to be an All-American athlete? ›

Must have played at least 50 percent of the school's total games at two or more positions, with at least 33 percent of the total games being played at one position. The nominee must have recorded a minimum of 50 innings pitched.

Which school has the most academic All-Americans? ›

CoSIDA Academic All‐America® Who has had the most?
  • Notre Dame 258.
  • Stanford 223.
  • Penn State 201.
  • Emory 184.
  • AUGUSTANA 175.
  • Nebraska Wesleyan 173.
  • Alabama 170.
  • Washington University 166.

What is an All-American Scholar athlete? ›

EASTON / NFCA ALL-AMERICA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARDS AND TOP 10 ACADEMIC TEAMS. Athletes who achieve a 3.5 or better GPA on a 4.0 scale are recognized as NFCA Scholar Athletes. The NFCA recognizes the top 10 academic teams (by overall GPA) each fall through the Easton/NFCA Top 10 Academic Team program.

Videos

1. Big Sky releases polls, all-conference teams at media day
(Montana Sports)
2. Georgia State Panthers vs. South Carolina Gamecocks | Full Game Highlights
(ESPN College Football)
3. Out of Bounds - Steve Robertson
(Out of Bounds Sports)
4. Conference League 2022/23 3rd Round & Playoffs ⚽ All Goals
(Crossbar TV)
5. MAC All-Conference Team Game 1 Highlights 2020
(Jason Graf)
6. Message to every HBCU prez, AD: No more sharecropping! Get paid for your sports content!
(Roland S. Martin)

Top Articles

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Prof. Nancy Dach

Last Updated: 12/29/2022

Views: 5927

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (57 voted)

Reviews: 80% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Prof. Nancy Dach

Birthday: 1993-08-23

Address: 569 Waelchi Ports, South Blainebury, LA 11589

Phone: +9958996486049

Job: Sales Manager

Hobby: Web surfing, Scuba diving, Mountaineering, Writing, Sailing, Dance, Blacksmithing

Introduction: My name is Prof. Nancy Dach, I am a lively, joyous, courageous, lovely, tender, charming, open person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.